Virtual Museum of Art | Virtual Museum of History | Virtual Public Library | Virtual Science Center | Virtual Museum of Natural History | Virtual War Museum
[…] Art. II, §1, cl. 2, “circumscribe the legislative power.” The

opinion states, for example, that “[t]o the extent that the

Legislature may enact laws regulating the electoral process,

those laws are valid only if they impose no ‘ unreason-able

or unnecessary’ restraints on the right of suffrage”

guaranteed by the state constitution. App. to Pet. for

Cert. 30a. The opinion also states that “[b]ecause election

laws are intended to facilitate the right of suffrage, such

laws must be liberally construed in favor of the citizens’

right to vote . . . .” Ibid.

In addition, 3 U. S. C. §5 provides in pertinent part:

“If any State shall have provided, by laws enacted

prior to the day fixed for the appointment of the electors,

for its final determination of any controversy or

contest concerning the appointment of all or any of the

electors of such State, by judicial or other methods or

procedures, and such determination shall have been

made at least six days before the time fixed for the

meeting of the electors, such determination made pursuant

to such law so existing on said day, and made at

least six days prior to said time of meeting of the electors,

shall be conclusive, and shall govern in the counting of the electoral votes as provided in the Constitution,

and as hereinafter regulated, so far as the

ascertainment of the electors appointed by such State

is concerned.”

The parties before us agree that whatever else may be the

effect of this section, it creates a “safe harbor” for a State

insofar as congressional consideration of its electoral votes

is concerned. If the state legislature has provided for final