OFFICIAL
[…] Art.
II, §1, cl. 2, “circumscribe the legislative power.” The
opinion
states, for example, that “[t]o the extent that the
Legislature
may enact laws regulating the electoral process,
those
laws are valid only if they impose no ‘ unreason-able
or
unnecessary’ restraints on the right of suffrage”
guaranteed
by the state constitution. App. to Pet. for
Cert.
30a. The opinion also states that “[b]ecause election
laws
are intended to facilitate the right of suffrage, such
laws
must be liberally construed in favor of the citizens’
right
to vote . . . .” Ibid.
In
addition, 3 U. S. C. §5 provides in pertinent part:
“If
any State shall have provided, by laws enacted
prior
to the day fixed for the appointment of the electors,
for
its final determination of any controversy or
contest
concerning the appointment of all or any of the
electors
of such State, by judicial or other methods or
procedures,
and such determination shall have been
made
at least six days before the time fixed for the
meeting
of the electors, such determination made pursuant
to
such law so existing on said day, and made at
least
six days prior to said time of meeting of the electors,
shall
be conclusive, and shall govern in the counting of the electoral votes as
provided in the Constitution,
and
as hereinafter regulated, so far as the
ascertainment
of the electors appointed by such State
is
concerned.”
The
parties before us agree that whatever else may be the
effect
of this section, it creates a “safe harbor” for a State
insofar
as congressional consideration of its electoral votes
is
concerned. If the state legislature has provided for final
determination